Friday, May 24, 2013

Rain in May is the Saddest Rain of All

I sit in the darkness
on a pillow on the ground
And all I can hear is the rainiest of sounds

It's pouring off the roof,
and Puddling up in the garden
The Sky it is glowing
...and perhaps, so we hope, by at least Monday it will be snowing

But I know,
without pictures, and images and statuses
That the horriblest of horribles
is outside right now happening.

We are so close to June,
I've got the bugbites to prove it
Somehow I thought it could last forever
And that we would never lose it.

But even in the dark,
I know what is happening
The runoffs are full,
and the water is moving

And the sound of the rain,
that in the heat of July I will cheer for
mirrors the ache in my heart
and my dreams that are drowning

For the time is upon us,
the end it is near
winter cannot stay forever,
i know, i know

but we were gonna be open in June this year!!

I feel like the Yanks in 1994,
As the SOX stole the fall classic
All I can do is close my eyes
and hang my head in the dugout

I don't stand a chance
the snow is leaving so fast
I just wanted one more weekend,
one more ride on the quad

But Vespi's not bummin,
she knows her ski time is near
the time when we earn what is left
be it 50 turns or five

We shall ski till its gone,
I will see you in June.
I don't care that this damn rain is taking my snow
V and I will NOT say goodbye this soon!!




Monday, May 6, 2013

A Trip to Tuckerman Ravine: One Ski Dog's Story

Humans are sooooo slow.
I have already taken my after breakfast nap,
and they are still getting their boots on,
and organzing all the extra stuff they have to bring.
Humans always need so much stuff.

Wait, there's my leash...
it's time to go puppy skiing!!

Oh right, I remember this place.
We won't be skiing for a while.
But it's okay, there are so many different sniffs on this trail.
I can't decide what's more interesting,
all the different people or...

oh great,
a golden retiever puppy is coming up behind us.
please don't jump on me.
please....

We don't have to hike with them,
right, mom?
Cause you love me more, right?
right?
pet ME!!

Another pit stop while they change from skins into crampons,
I will have to remember to keep my paws away from them.
As I sniff around, I remember...
this is the mountaineering trail to the top,
where the super sweet sniffies are.
I remember last time we were here there was a sweet spot to howl from,
I hope that is where we are going this time!!

Whoah, i had forgotten how steep this trail is.
Could someone just give me a little push on this section?
Yeah, this one with the rope and no snow?
Phew, I almost went over backwards there.
Good thing my mom was right behind me to help.
Maybe I should thank her by licking some of the sweat of her nose.
Maybe I should just...lay down on the side of the trail to take a quick break.

Bouldering?
You guys didn't tell me there was gonna be bouldering!!
It is always filled up with snow here!
I love bouldering!
I can go over here, or over here
wait, I'm stuck over here
gotta go back there

Mom is still behind us, right da?
should i check on her?
I should check right?
okay. phew. I see her.
she's taking pictures.
of course

Come on, Mom!
We're almost to the howling spot!
Maybe there will be snow soon...
but the howling spot, the howling spot
maybe you will yodel with me?
like last time?
Or give me a top out treat?
i like those.
they would go well with all the yummy snow I am eating.

So we keep going, right?
No, taking a break?
the packs are off, we must be taking a break.
phew.
some puppy food?
ahhh, I am just gonna lay down for bit in this shady spot.

How was I supposed to know those were fragile alpine plants?!
Nobody tells me anything!
You don't have to snap your fingers at me.
I didn't touch them, I swear...
I just sniffed them.
I got it. I got it.

The packs are back on again,
and we have met up with another human.
And he doesn't have a dog.
He sniffies pretty good though, like canoes or something.
approved for pack membership today,
okay, mom.


I'm gonna go roll in the snow over here.
Wait!!
I see a path through the snow over there.
Over there, up that upper snow field...
Can I be the leader this time??

It's getting steeper.
I can see my mom using her hands just like me.
Four Paw Drive really does work best on these big mountains.
I keep trying to see around my mom, but she won't let me pass.
she is always looking out for me.
Hopefully she knows I could pick a better route than this silly post holey section.
Look, come over here...
this snow is waaaay better!!

Come on, you guys,
the top is just ahead!!
Then we can go Puppy Skiing, right?
Like really fast?
I can catch you,
I promise.
But only if you wait for me sometimes.

Oh, we are gonna hang out here for awhile, aren't we?
Is it okay if I just lay down here and...

Did I miss anything?
Did you guys eat anything without me?
Everybody still here?
Good,
Cause I could use a scratch, right there, below my right ear.
Yeah....oh that's the spot.
Can you just smell all the wonderfulness from up here?
It is...so peaceful.

Wait -
Are we going Skiing now?
Really? Now?
Can we go? Can we Go?
Can we go??

DROPPING IN!!!

Woof! Woof! Woof!
This is freaking awesome!!
Yahoo!!

May You Find the Spirit of the Mountains Within You